Union Calendar No. 30
[…] Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C.
900(c)).
Subtitle B–Medicaid Program Enhancement
SEC. 111. REPEAL OF MEDICAID PROVISIONS.
The Social Security Act is amended–
(1) in section 1902 (42 U.S.C. 1396a)–
(A) in subsection (a)(47)(B), by inserting “and
provided that any such election shall cease to be
effective on January 1, 2020, and no such election
shall be made after that date” before the semicolon at
the end; and
(B) in subsection (l)(2)(C), by inserting “and
ending December 31, 2019,” after “January 1, 2014,”;
(2) in section 1915(k)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1396n(k)(2)), by
striking “during the period described in paragraph (1)” and
inserting “on or after the date referred to in paragraph (1)
and before January 1, 2020”; and
(3) in section 1920(e) (42 U.S.C. 1396r-1(e)), by striking
“under clause (i)(VIII), clause (i)(IX), or clause (ii)(XX) of
subsection (a)(10)(A)” and inserting “under clause (i)(VIII)
or clause (ii)(XX) of section 1902(a)(10)(A) before January 1,
2020, section 1902(a)(10)(A)(i)(IX),”.
SEC. 112. REPEAL OF MEDICAID EXPANSION.
(a) In General.–Section 1902(a)(10)(A) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)) is amended–