Union Calendar No. 30
[…] the individual’s spouse) who received qualified lottery
winnings or qualified lump-sum income (as defined in
subparagraph (J) of such section 1902(e)(14), as added
by paragraph (1)(B)(i) of this subsection).
(b) Repeal of Retroactive Eligibility.–
(1) In general.–
(A) State plan requirements.–Section 1902(a)(34)
of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(34)) is
amended by striking “in or after the third month
before the month in which he made application” and
inserting “in or after the month in which the
individual made application”.
(B) Definition of medical assistance.–Section
1905(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a))
is amended by striking “in or after the third month
before the month in which the recipient makes
application for assistance” and inserting “in or
after the month in which the recipient makes
application for assistance”.
(2) Effective date.–The amendments made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to medical assistance with respect to individuals
whose eligibility for such assistance is based on an
application for such assistance made (or deemed to be made) on
or after October 1, 2017.