An Ordinance of the Board of Supervisors of Calaveras County Relating to Cannabis Cultivation and Commerce
[…] City of Live Oak (2013), 221 Cal.App. 4th 975, 983 (review denied), the same Court of Appeal held that “there is no right—and certainly no constitutional right—to cultivate medical cannabis…” The Court in Live Oak affirmed the ability of a local governmental entity to prohibit the cultivation of cannabis under its land use authority. These cases have not been overruled by the state’s adoption of its new regulatory scheme.

OO. California Business and Professions Code §26200 expressly states that the division added to the Business and Professions Code pursuant to MAUCRSA “shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to…completely prohibit the establishment or operation” of a commercial businesses licensed under MAUCRSA or to “supersede or limit existing local authority for law enforcement activity, enforcement of local zoning requirements or local ordinances, or enforcement of local license, permit, or other authorization requirements”.

PP. California Business and Professions Code §26200 expressly states, “This division, or any regulations promulgated there under, shall not be deemed to limit the authority or remedies of a city, county, or city and county under any provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section 7 of Article XI of the California Constitution.”