Draft Commercial Cannabis Ban Ordinance Has Been Released
[…] QQ. California Business and Professions Code §19316(c) expressly states, “Nothing in this chapter, or any regulations promulgated thereunder, shall be deemed to limit the authority or remedies of a city, county, or city and county under any provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section 7 of Article XI of the California Constitution.
RR. California Business and Professions Code §19320(f) expressly states that “local jurisdictions retain the power to assess fees and taxes, as applicable, on facilities that are licensed pursuant to this chapter and the business activities of those licenses”.
20